fbpx

Policies

The policies and disclosures on this site are here for the mutual benefit of The Company, individuals (Clients), visitors and guests.

If you have questions that aren’t answered below, please refer to the FAQ’s page, IP & non-compete page or contact The Company at hello [at] JoelleByrne [dot] com

COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

This cookie policy explains how The Company uses cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our website.  It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

Cookies set by this website owner are called `first party cookies`.  Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called `third party cookies`.  Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics).  The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons.  Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our website to operate, and we refer to these as `essential` or `strictly necessary` cookies. These enable the user to experience the full functionality of our site.  They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats.  They do not collect or store any personal information. For example these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

 Other cookies (statistics, marketing, functional and preferences) also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our online properties.  Third parties serve cookies through our websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes.

You can, at any time, change or withdraw your consent from the cookie declaration on our website (via `Manage your Account`) Your consent applies to the following domains; JoelleByrne.com.

If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.

We may update this cookie policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  Please, therefore, re-visit the cookie policy link regularly to stay informed about The Company`s use of cookies and related technologies.

 

PRIVACY

The Company will only use submitted contact information (via confirmed subscription only for E mail) to communicate with you or, for legal reasons. The Company does not sell information to third party organisations and always stores any information in line with the Data Protection Act and GDPR. All client information will be documented within software and database systems but may be updated or changed at any point. The Company are not responsible for any replication of content away from this domain without permission.

Joelle Byrne (trading as JoelleByrne.com and known as The Company), whose place of business is Halifax, West Yorkshire, England, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and the Company appreciate your trust in them to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter or by visiting www.joellebyrne.com (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website, trading as JoelleByrne.com, believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and The Company are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how The Company may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures The Company take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things The Company will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When The Company first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, The Company will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data The Company hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

 

1 Collecting Information

The Company may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1 From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.
1.2 From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
1.3 From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
1.4 From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons.

2 Using Your Personal Information

2.1 Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and The Company shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.1.1 To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2.1.2 To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. The Company may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information The Company hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
2.1.3 To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products The Company have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.
2.1.4 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
2.1.5 To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
2.1.6 To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where
2.1.6.1 these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,
2.1.6.2 you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and
2.1.6.3 you have not opted out of us contacting you.
2.1.7 To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.
2.1.8 The Company may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.1.9 The Company may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and The Company suspect fraud, The Company will record this.
2.2 The Company will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2.3 The Company may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data The Company hold about you in the following circumstances:
2.3.1 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
2.3.2 If The Company have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.3.3 The Company employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and The Company may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom The Company may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.4 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
2.5 In connection with any transaction which The Company enter into with you:
2.5.1 The Company may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies:
2.5.1.1 credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and
2.5.1.2 fraud prevention checks.
The Company and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
2.5.2 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and The Company suspect fraud, The Company will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
2.5.3 If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which The Company obtain and with which The Company record information about you, please write to us at hello@joellebyrne.com 

3 Protecting Information

The Company have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1 The Company work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2 The Company reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, The Company transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
3.3 The Company maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that The Company may occasionally request proof of identity before The Company disclose personal information to you.
3.4 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4 The internet

4.1 If you communicate with us using the internet, The Company may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, The Company will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
4.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. The Company cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5 Cookies

When The Company provide services, The Company want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.
These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:
– Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
– Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task
– Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested
– Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
To learn more about cookies, see:
– www.allaboutcookies.org
– www.youronlinechoices.eu
– www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/
Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.
Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.
The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:
Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

6 Links

6.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. The Company do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.
6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. The Company do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
6.3 The Company exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7 Further Information

7.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@joellebyrne.com
7.2 The Company may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, The Company will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that The Company shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
7.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at hello@joellebyrne.com. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data The Company holds about individuals. It does not apply to information The Company hold about companies and other organisations.
7.4 If you would like access to the Personal Data that The Company hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at hello@joellebyrne.com. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.
7.5 The Company aim to keep the Personal Data The Company holds about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that The Company are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, The Company will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at hello@joellebyrne.com to update your Personal Data.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

For the purposes of all the following information –  Joelle Byrne is the sole trader at JoelleByrne.com and referred throughout as The Company. The policies and disclosures on this site are here for the mutual benefit of The Company, client, visitors and guests.  If you have questions that are not answered, please refer to the FAQ`s page or contact The Company at hello@JoelleByrne.com.

 

BLOG AND SOCIAL CONTENT

Any blog is a personal/business blog written and edited by Joelle Byrne, apart from those posts which are declared to be guest or sponsored posts, written by third parties.  These blogs and any social content do not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest and all views are that of The Company.

 

AFFILIATIONS AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE

This website may promote affiliated links.  As a result of any purchases made through these links, The Company may receive a percentage of the retail value at no expense to the purchaser. The Company may accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, affiliations, paid insertions or other form of compensation.  The blog abides by word-of-mouth marketing standards.  The Company is compensated to provide opinion on products, services and various other topic. The Company believes in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity therefore the compensation received will not influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in The Company blogs. Even though The Company may receive such compensation for posts or advertisements it will always give an honest personal opinion, findings, beliefs or experiences on those topics or products.

 

AMAZON AFFILIATION DISCLOSURE

The Company is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co.uk and other associated sites.

 

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

The Company provides its services through a number of mediums including one to one and group coaching, in addition to digital products including memberships, subscriptions, courses, digital downloads (all formats from JPEG and PDF through to MP3, MP4. This is not an exclusive list.)

  1. Digital Product Sales
  2. Consultancy services via 1-2-1 appointments
  3. Group/distance learning programmes.

All programmes, memberships, digital content, courses and one to one support are specifically designed for the strategic development of additional income streams for an existing business, strategic support to innovate business processes, increase the impact on clients, continue growth, be held accountable and find balance with the other area of business.

 

ORDER CONFIRMATION

The client will receive automated email confirmation following the placement of any order with details concerning the product or service delivery. In the event that there is an error in this email confirmation it is the client’s responsibility to inform The Company as soon as possible.  Clients must ensure that they check spam/junk folders before contacting The Company.

If the client has signed up for a subscription, this renews automatically.  Registered PayPal or Stripe accounts or credit/debit cards will be charged fees stated at the time of purchase (or the introductory rate during introductory periods). The Company reserve the right to adjust prices at any time but these will not come into effect until the end of subscription periods and with prior notice from The Company to the client. Subscriptions commence as soon as payment is processed or as detailed on the sales page.

If the client has signed up for an online class or workshop, confirmation that The Company has received your order and payment constitutes acceptance into the class or workshop.  The Company may not contact the client separately to confirm that they have been accepted into such class or workshop and therefore it is the responsibility of the client to ensure they diarise the appropriate dates and times of appointments based on the automated information they will receive.

Access to digital products, downloadable content and self-study programmes is provided automatically on processing of the payment. It is again the responsibility of the client to access or download their purchase through the dedicated Client Dashboard (details of which are provided automatically via email on completion of the purchase).  It is also the responsibility of the client to inform The Company of any access issues or restrictions they experience.

 

REFUSAL OF SERVICE

The Company reserves the right to refuse service to any order, person or entity without obligation to assign a reason.  The Company also reserves the right to limit the number of participants in any given online class or workshop.

 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

The Company endeavours to describe and display the detail of products and services as accurately as possible.  Whilst The Company tries to be as clear as possible in explaining the service or product it does not accept that these are always accurate, current or error free.

From time to time The Company may correct errors or make changes to pricing and descriptions and The Company reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order with an incorrect price listing.

The Company may, at any time, change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the site, product or service.

To see the same results that The Company clients` see (those advertised) it is the responsibility of the client to conduct or carry out actions discussed during meetings or set out within the plan document. The Company cannot be held liable for the results of the client.

All services are delivered and all provision of service (including pre-recorded content, courses and membership subscriptions) are delivered on the proviso that the client complete the appropriate agreement form during the onboarding process. The Company reserves the right to withdraw, postpone or cancel without refund in the event that a client refuses to sign or does not sign the agreement for any reason.

Each service is provided under the terms of a signed agreement.

All testimonials are genuine and provided by willing clients who love the products and services.

 

CANCELLATIONS, REFUNDS AND RETURNS

Sales of digital products are final.  No refunds will be given as it is impossible to claim back these once provided, therefore, to protect the business. The Company cannot offer a refund where the product has proved to have been delivered via the automation methods in place.

However, pre-order/pre-sale digital products are refundable at any time PRIOR to delivery.

Any and all purchases made are for personal use only and should not be distributed, displayed or otherwise shared without specific written consent of The Company.

Subscriptions to products/services other than digital, can be cancelled at any time and the client will not be charged with effect from the following billing period.  The client will continue to have access for the complete month for which payment has been received.  Access to course materials, online forums and social media will be terminated at the end of this period. Default or declined subscription payments will be attempted again, without penalty, but access to digital materials will be revoked until payment has been received.  If payment is not received it will be assumed that the client wishes to cancel their order and is therefore, legally required to delete any files, copyright course material or other materials provided in good faith as part of any agreement made.  No refund will be provided for the initial month, or prior payments.  If the client wishes to reinstate the contract this will be at the advertised rate on the day of request.

Refunds of one to one services or group programmes can be requested within the advertised package time frame only where meetings have not taken place.  After the package time frame has expired, no refunds will be given.

Qualifying refunds will be processed at our earliest convenience and returned within 30 days of approval.

 

COPYRIGHT

The sharing of information on this site for the client’s personal use is permitted, however, a link back to the site must be included in all shared content.  Pins to Pinterest are welcome and appreciated but all content of the property belongs to The Company.  Edits to images or content including cropping, removing watermarks or editing written content is not permissible under any circumstances.

 

FREE CONTENT

Any free product/download/e mail offers have been created by The Company for the personal use of the individual client only and must not be distributed, sold or provided to an open audience as per the Copyright Policy.

 

Disclaimer: All policies are subject to change without notice


Step into your Passive Income Super-Pants…

Discover your hidden passive income identity and super-charge your business…

No drawn out videos or long as webinars. Just a lil’-old doc for your perusal pleasure:

 

Fly into your future…

Scouts honour, we respect your privacy & there isn’t a spammy pammy in sight here! But, if you’re not happy with the amazing stuff dropping into your inbox, no hard feelings – you can unsubscribe at anytime.